Privacy statement

Rise From Love, located at Abtsweg 2, 3042GD Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
http://www.risefromlove.com
Abtsweg 2
3042GD Rotterdam

Priya Sjambar is the Data Protection Officer of Rise From Love. She can be reached via hello@risefromlove.com

Personal data that we process

Rise From Love processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– Address data

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Location data

– Information about your activities on our website

– Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

– Internet browser and device type

– Bank account number

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at hello@risefromlove.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Rise From Love processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

– To inform you about changes to our services and products

– To offer you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– Rise From Love analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

– Rise From Love also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

Rise From Love does not use “profiling” or automated decisions.

 

How long do we keep personal data

Rise From Love does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Rise From Love will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rise From Love remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Rise From Love uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Rise From Love uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

 

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

For an explanation  (only Dutch), see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or the social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie name: pll_language

Cookie type: Functional

Description: This cookie is set by Polylang plugin for WordPress powered websites. The cookie stores the language code of the last browsed page.

Retention period: 1 year

Cookie name: PHPSESSID

Cookie type: Necessary

Description: This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

Retention period: 1 year

Cookie name: hustle_module_show_count-popup-1

Cookie type: Other

Description: No description

Retention period: 1 month

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Rise From Love and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@risefromlove.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Rise From Love would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Rise From Love takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via hello@risefromlove.com. Rise From Love has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– Physical access controls

– Access to personal data is protected with a username and password

-Anti-virus programs

– Making backups of personal data

– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

This privacy statement was last modified on April 24, 2021. Rise From Love reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time.